Find Affordable College Courses

What Do You Want to Study?

Other Apparel & Textiles

Other Apparel & Textiles

Types of Degrees Other Apparel & Textiles Majors Are Earning

Students pursuing Other Apparel & Textiles can earn degrees at several award levels.

Award Level Graduates
Master’s Degree 12

Who Is Earning a Degree in Other Apparel & Textiles?

Gender Distribution

This field skews predominantly female, with women earning 75% of Other Apparel & Textiles degrees.

Gender Graduates Share
Women 9 75.0%
Men 3 25.0%

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

At the national level, the racial-ethnic distribution of Other Apparel & Textiles graduates is as follows:

Racial-ethnic diversity of Other Apparel & Textiles graduates
Race / Ethnicity Graduates Share
White 10 83.3%
Race Unknown 1 8.3%
International Students 1 8.3%

See minority definition below.

How Much Do Other Apparel & Textiles Graduates Earn?

Federal data tracks median earnings of Other Apparel & Textiles graduates 1, 4, and 5 years after completion. Earnings tend to climb steadily as graduates gain experience and move into mid-career roles.

Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $36,627
4 years $47,471
5 years $55,819

By year 5 out, median earnings rise to $55,819 — roughly 52% above the 1-year mark.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings tracker.

Is a Degree in Other Apparel & Textiles Worth It?

On the earnings side, the federal earnings tracker, Other Apparel & Textiles graduates earn a median of $47,471 four years after completion — roughly 25% above the national median for workers with only a high school diploma (~$38,000).

4-year median earnings vs national baseline for Other Apparel & Textiles

ROI estimate compares the program’s 4-yr median earnings against the 2023 BLS CPS median earnings for high-school-only workers. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + BLS Current Population Survey.

You may also be interested in these closely related fields of study:

Program CIP Code
Apparel and Textiles 19.09
Apparel and Textile Manufacture 19.0902
Apparel and Textile Marketing Management 19.0905
Apparel and Textiles, General 19.0901
Fashion and Fabric Consultant 19.0906
Textile Science 19.0904

References

The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students and international students. This number is then divided by the total number of students to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited colleges across the U.S.