Business Education
Featured schools near , edit
Types of Degrees Business Education Majors Are Earning
Students pursuing Business Education may pursue degrees at several award levels.
| Award Level | Graduates |
|---|---|
| Certificate | 1 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 76 |
| Master’s Degree | 92 |
What Business Education Majors Need to Know
Coursework for Business Education develop a specific mix of knowledge, skills, and abilities — derived from O*NET surveys of workers in occupations that Business Education graduates commonly enter.
Knowledge Areas
According to O*NET, a major in Business Education emphasizes the following knowledge areas:
- Education and Training — Importance 4.5 / 5; level 5.7 / 7.
- English Language — Importance 4.3 / 5; level 5.1 / 7.
- Psychology — Importance 3.6 / 5; level 4.2 / 7.
- Administration and Management — Importance 3.5 / 5; level 3.7 / 7.
- Computers and Electronics — Importance 3.5 / 5; level 4.1 / 7.
Importance is rated 1–5; level is 1–7. Source: ONET Online — weighted across related occupations.*
Skills
Skills developed in a Business Education program reflects the day-to-day work of related occupations:
- Speaking — Importance 4.3 / 5; level 4.4 / 7.
- Instructing — Importance 4.2 / 5; level 4.2 / 7.
- Reading Comprehension — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
- Active Listening — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.3 / 7.
- Learning Strategies — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.3 / 7.
Abilities
Abilities most relevant to Business Education careers — again drawn from O*NET surveys of related occupations:
- Oral Expression — Importance 4.3 / 5; level 4.7 / 7.
- Speech Clarity — Importance 4.2 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
- Oral Comprehension — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.7 / 7.
- Written Comprehension — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
- Written Expression — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
Common Job Activities
Day-to-day, Business Education graduates report doing:
| Activity | Frequency / Importance |
|---|---|
| Training and Teaching Others | 4.7 / 7 |
| Getting Information | 4.5 / 7 |
| Organizing, Planning, and Prioritizing Work | 4.4 / 7 |
| Communicating with Supervisors, Peers, or Subordinates | 4.3 / 7 |
| Making Decisions and Solving Problems | 4.2 / 7 |
| Coaching and Developing Others | 4.2 / 7 |
| Thinking Creatively | 4.2 / 7 |
| Updating and Using Relevant Knowledge | 4.2 / 7 |
| Establishing and Maintaining Interpersonal Relationships | 4.1 / 7 |
| Working with Computers | 4.1 / 7 |
Technology Skills Used on the Job
Most frequently-cited tools used by Business Education professionals:
| Tool / Software | Category | In-Demand |
|---|---|---|
| Image scanning software | Optical character reader OCR or scanning software | — |
| Course management system software | Computer based training software | — |
| Google Docs | Word processing software | — |
| Microsoft PowerPoint | Presentation software | — |
| Blackboard Learn | Computer based training software | — |
| Microsoft Word | Word processing software | — |
| iParadigms Turnitin | Information retrieval or search software | — |
| Desire2Learn LMS software | Computer based training software | — |
| DOC Cop | Information retrieval or search software | — |
| Collaborative editing software | Word processing software | — |
| Learning management system LMS | Computer based training software | ✓ |
| Email software | Electronic mail software | — |
Source: ONET Online technology skills, weighted across related occupations.*
Sample Job Titles
Real job postings for Business Education graduates include:
- Instructor
- Educator
- Business Education Teacher
- Teacher
- Industrial Arts Teacher
- Vocational Trainer
- Business Teacher
- Adjunct Instructor
- Faculty Member
- Professor
- Assistant Professor
- Associate Professor
- Computer Science Teacher
- Computer Teacher
- Technical Education Teacher
Education Typically Required
Across the occupations open to Business Education graduates, the typical level of education actually held by current workers is distributed as:
| Education Level | Share of Workers |
|---|---|
| Doctoral degree | 39.7% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 24.8% |
| Master’s degree | 15.8% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 7.2% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 3.9% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 3.7% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 2.8% |
| Some college courses | 1.9% |
| First professional degree | 0.1% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.1% |
Source: ONET Online education / training / experience requirements.*
Who Is Earning a Degree in Business Education?
Gender Distribution
This field has a relatively balanced gender distribution: 48.5% women and 51.5% men among Business Education graduates.
| Gender | Graduates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Women | 82 | 48.5% |
| Men | 87 | 51.5% |
Racial-Ethnic Diversity
At the national level, the racial-ethnic distribution of Business Education graduates is as follows:
| Race / Ethnicity | Graduates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| White | 130 | 76.9% |
| Asian | 2 | 1.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 6 | 3.6% |
| Black or African American | 6 | 3.6% |
| Two or More Races | 3 | 1.8% |
| Race Unknown | 9 | 5.3% |
| International Students | 13 | 7.7% |
See minority definition below.
How Much Do Business Education Graduates Earn?
Federal data tracks median earnings of Business Education graduates 1, 4, and 5 years after completion. Earnings tend to climb steadily as graduates gain experience and move into mid-career roles.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $49,919 |
| 4 years | $50,204 |
| 5 years | $56,331 |
By year 5 out, median earnings rise to $56,331 — roughly 13% above the 1-year mark.
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings tracker.
Online Business Education Programs
Distance learning are documented by IPEDS for Business Education. The table below shows how many graduates earned at least some of their coursework online (Distance-Ed Available) versus completing the entire program online (Distance-Ed Only).
| Award Level | Distance-Ed Available | Distance-Ed Only |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s | 6 | 5 |
| Master’s | 6 | 1 |
Distance-Ed Only = degrees completed entirely online; Distance-Ed Available = degrees including at least some online coursework. Source: IPEDS Completions by Distance Education status.
Is a Degree in Business Education Worth It?
Strictly by the federal earnings tracker, Business Education graduates earn a median of $50,204 four years after completion — roughly 32% above the national median for workers with only a high school diploma (~$38,000).
ROI estimate compares the program’s 4-yr median earnings against the 2023 BLS CPS median earnings for high-school-only workers. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + BLS Current Population Survey.
Related Programs
You may also be interested in these closely related fields of study:
| Program | CIP Code |
|---|---|
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | 13.13 |
| Agricultural Teacher Education | 13.1301 |
| Art Teacher Education | 13.1302 |
| Biology Teacher Education | 13.1322 |
| Chemistry Teacher Education | 13.1323 |
| Communication Arts and Literature Teacher Education | 13.1339 |
| Computer Teacher Education | 13.1321 |
| Drama and Dance Teacher Education | 13.1324 |
| Driver and Safety Teacher Education | 13.1304 |
| Earth Science Teacher Education | 13.1337 |
| English/Language Arts Teacher Education | 13.1305 |
| Environmental Education | 13.1338 |
Explore Business Education by State
Alabama
California
District of Columbia
Idaho
Kansas
Maryland
Mississippi
Nevada
New York
Oklahoma
South Carolina
Utah
West Virginia
Alaska
Colorado
Florida
Illinois
Kentucky
Massachusetts
Missouri
New Hampshire
North Carolina
Oregon
South Dakota
Vermont
Wisconsin
References
The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students and international students. This number is then divided by the total number of students to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.
- College Factual
- National Center for Education Statistics (IPEDS)
- O*NET Online
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
- U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
More about our data sources and methodologies.