Find Affordable College Courses

What Do You Want to Study?

Agricultural Education

Agricultural Education

Types of Degrees Agricultural Education Majors Are Earning

Those studying Agricultural Education may pursue degrees at several award levels.

Award Level Graduates
Associate’s Degree 16
Bachelor’s Degree 653
Master’s Degree 350
Doctor’s Degree 32

What Agricultural Education Majors Need to Know

Studies in Agricultural Education build a specific mix of knowledge, skills, and abilities — derived from O*NET surveys of workers in occupations that Agricultural Education graduates commonly enter.

Knowledge Areas

According to O*NET, a major in Agricultural Education emphasizes the following knowledge areas: Knowledge areas for Agricultural Education majors

  • Education and Training — Importance 4.5 / 5; level 5.7 / 7.
  • English Language — Importance 4.3 / 5; level 5.1 / 7.
  • Psychology — Importance 3.6 / 5; level 4.1 / 7.
  • Administration and Management — Importance 3.5 / 5; level 3.7 / 7.
  • Computers and Electronics — Importance 3.4 / 5; level 4.1 / 7.

Importance is rated 1–5; level is 1–7. Source: ONET Online — weighted across related occupations.*

Skills

Skills developed in a Agricultural Education program reflects the day-to-day work of related occupations: Skills for Agricultural Education majors

  • Speaking — Importance 4.3 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
  • Instructing — Importance 4.3 / 5; level 4.2 / 7.
  • Reading Comprehension — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
  • Learning Strategies — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.3 / 7.
  • Active Listening — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.3 / 7.

Abilities

The cognitive and physical abilities most relevant to Agricultural Education careers — again drawn from O*NET surveys of related occupations: Abilities for Agricultural Education majors

  • Oral Expression — Importance 4.3 / 5; level 4.8 / 7.
  • Speech Clarity — Importance 4.2 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
  • Oral Comprehension — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.7 / 7.
  • Written Comprehension — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
  • Written Expression — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.

Common Job Activities

Day-to-day, Agricultural Education graduates report doing:

Activity Frequency / Importance
Training and Teaching Others 4.7 / 7
Getting Information 4.5 / 7
Organizing, Planning, and Prioritizing Work 4.4 / 7
Communicating with Supervisors, Peers, or Subordinates 4.3 / 7
Making Decisions and Solving Problems 4.3 / 7
Coaching and Developing Others 4.3 / 7
Thinking Creatively 4.2 / 7
Establishing and Maintaining Interpersonal Relationships 4.2 / 7
Updating and Using Relevant Knowledge 4.2 / 7
Working with Computers 4.0 / 7

Technology Skills Used on the Job

Most frequently-cited tools used by Agricultural Education professionals:

Tool / Software Category In-Demand
Calendar and scheduling software Calendar and scheduling software
Microsoft Office software Office suite software
Web browser software Internet browser software
Email software Electronic mail software
Microsoft Excel Spreadsheet software
Google Docs Word processing software
Desire2Learn LMS software Computer based training software
Microsoft Outlook Electronic mail software
Image scanning software Optical character reader OCR or scanning software
Blackboard Learn Computer based training software
iParadigms Turnitin Information retrieval or search software
Learning management system LMS Computer based training software

Source: ONET Online technology skills, weighted across related occupations.*

Sample Job Titles

Real job postings for Agricultural Education graduates include:

  • Instructor
  • Educator
  • Industrial Arts Teacher
  • Business Education Teacher
  • Vocational Trainer
  • Teacher
  • Associate Professor
  • Faculty Member
  • Professor
  • Adjunct Instructor
  • Assistant Professor
  • Vocational Teacher
  • Industrial Technology Teacher
  • Career Education Teacher
  • Computer Science Teacher

Education Typically Required

Across the occupations open to Agricultural Education graduates, the typical level of education actually held by current workers is distributed as:

Education Level Share of Workers
Doctoral degree 39.4%
Bachelor’s degree 23.8%
Master’s degree 15.5%
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) 7.0%
Postsecondary certificate 3.8%
Post-baccalaureate certificate 3.5%
High school diploma or equivalent 2.7%
Post-doctoral training 2.2%
Some college courses 1.8%
First professional degree 0.1%
Post-master’s certificate 0.1%
Education levels for Agricultural Education majors

Source: ONET Online education / training / experience requirements.*

Who Is Earning a Degree in Agricultural Education?

Gender Distribution

This field skews predominantly female, with women earning 76.5% of Agricultural Education degrees.

Gender Graduates Share
Women 804 76.5%
Men 247 23.5%

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

At the national level, the racial-ethnic distribution of Agricultural Education graduates is as follows:

Racial-ethnic diversity of Agricultural Education graduates
Race / Ethnicity Graduates Share
White 837 79.6%
Asian 5 0.5%
Hispanic or Latino 125 11.9%
Black or African American 20 1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 3 0.3%
Two or More Races 19 1.8%
Race Unknown 26 2.5%
International Students 16 1.5%

See minority definition below.

How Much Do Agricultural Education Graduates Earn?

The U.S. Department of Education tracks median earnings of Agricultural Education graduates 1, 4, and 5 years after completion. These numbers tend to grow steadily as graduates gain experience and move into mid-career roles.

Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $49,919
4 years $50,204
5 years $56,331

By year 5 out, median earnings rise to $56,331 — roughly 13% above the 1-year mark.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings tracker.

Online Agricultural Education Programs

Distance learning is reported by IPEDS for Agricultural Education. The table below shows how many graduates earned at least some of their coursework online (Distance-Ed Available) versus completing the entire program online (Distance-Ed Only).

Award Level Distance-Ed Available Distance-Ed Only
Associate’s 1 3
Bachelor’s 1 1
Master’s 11 6
Doctoral (Research) 1 0

Distance-Ed Only = degrees completed entirely online; Distance-Ed Available = degrees including at least some online coursework. Source: IPEDS Completions by Distance Education status.

Is a Degree in Agricultural Education Worth It?

On the earnings side, the federal earnings tracker, Agricultural Education graduates earn a median of $50,204 four years after completion — roughly 32% above the national median for workers with only a high school diploma (~$38,000).

4-year median earnings vs national baseline for Agricultural Education

ROI estimate compares the program’s 4-yr median earnings against the 2023 BLS CPS median earnings for high-school-only workers. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + BLS Current Population Survey.

You may also be interested in these closely related fields of study:

Program CIP Code
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas 13.13
Art Teacher Education 13.1302
Biology Teacher Education 13.1322
Business and Innovation/Entrepreneurship Teacher Education 13.1303
Chemistry Teacher Education 13.1323
Communication Arts and Literature Teacher Education 13.1339
Computer Teacher Education 13.1321
Drama and Dance Teacher Education 13.1324
Driver and Safety Teacher Education 13.1304
Earth Science Teacher Education 13.1337
English/Language Arts Teacher Education 13.1305
Environmental Education 13.1338

References

The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students and international students. This number is then divided by the total number of students to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited colleges across the U.S.