Media Arts
Featured schools near , edit
Types of Degrees Media Arts Majors Are Earning
People majoring in Media Arts have the option of earning degrees at several award levels.
| Award Level | Graduates |
|---|---|
| Certificate | 352 |
| Associate’s Degree | 413 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 6,490 |
| Master’s Degree | 3,917 |
| Doctor’s Degree | 93 |
What Media Arts Majors Need to Know
Coursework for Media Arts build a specific mix of knowledge, skills, and abilities — derived from O*NET surveys of workers in occupations that Media Arts graduates commonly enter.
Knowledge Areas
Coursework in Media Arts emphasizes the following knowledge areas:
- English Language — Importance 4.4 / 5; level 5.5 / 7.
- Education and Training — Importance 3.8 / 5; level 5.1 / 7.
- Computers and Electronics — Importance 3.6 / 5; level 4.2 / 7.
- Administration and Management — Importance 3.5 / 5; level 4.3 / 7.
- Communications and Media — Importance 3.4 / 5; level 4.0 / 7.
Importance is rated 1–5; level is 1–7. Source: ONET Online — weighted across related occupations.*
Skills
The skill set built by a Media Arts program reflects the day-to-day work of related occupations:
- Reading Comprehension — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.4 / 7.
- Active Listening — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.0 / 7.
- Speaking — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 4.4 / 7.
- Critical Thinking — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 4.1 / 7.
- Writing — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 4.3 / 7.
Abilities
The cognitive and physical abilities most relevant to Media Arts careers — again drawn from O*NET surveys of related occupations:
- Oral Expression — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
- Oral Comprehension — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
- Written Expression — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.4 / 7.
- Written Comprehension — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.4 / 7.
- Speech Clarity — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 4.1 / 7.
Common Job Activities
Day-to-day, Media Arts graduates report doing:
| Activity | Frequency / Importance |
|---|---|
| Working with Computers | 4.4 / 7 |
| Making Decisions and Solving Problems | 4.4 / 7 |
| Communicating with Supervisors, Peers, or Subordinates | 4.3 / 7 |
| Documenting/Recording Information | 4.3 / 7 |
| Getting Information | 4.3 / 7 |
| Identifying Objects, Actions, and Events | 4.1 / 7 |
| Updating and Using Relevant Knowledge | 4.1 / 7 |
| Establishing and Maintaining Interpersonal Relationships | 4.1 / 7 |
| Thinking Creatively | 4.1 / 7 |
| Organizing, Planning, and Prioritizing Work | 4.0 / 7 |
Technology Skills Used on the Job
Most frequently-cited tools used by Media Arts professionals:
| Tool / Software | Category | In-Demand |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Office software | Office suite software | ✓ |
| Microsoft Excel | Spreadsheet software | ✓ |
| Microsoft Windows | Operating system software | ✓ |
| Microsoft PowerPoint | Presentation software | ✓ |
| Microsoft Word | Word processing software | ✓ |
| Microsoft Outlook | Electronic mail software | ✓ |
| Adobe Acrobat | Document management software | — |
| Web browser software | Internet browser software | — |
| Microsoft Project | Project management software | — |
| Adobe Illustrator | Graphics or photo imaging software | ✓ |
| Adobe Photoshop | Graphics or photo imaging software | ✓ |
| Adobe Creative Cloud software | Graphics or photo imaging software | ✓ |
Source: ONET Online technology skills, weighted across related occupations.*
Sample Job Titles
Real job postings for Media Arts graduates include:
- Speech Professor
- Adjunct Communications Instructor
- Speech Instructor
- Media Arts Professor
- Communication Lecturer
- Communications Assistant Professor
- Communications Faculty Member
- Communication Skills Instructor
- Journalism Professor
- Adjunct Instructor
- Communication Studies Professor
- Communications Instructor
- College Faculty Member
- Communication Professor
- Communication Arts Professor
Education Typically Required
Across the occupations open to Media Arts graduates, the typical level of education actually held by current workers is distributed as:
| Education Level | Share of Workers |
|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | 34.6% |
| Master’s degree | 34.2% |
| Doctoral degree | 7.8% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 5.7% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 5.0% |
| Post-doctoral training | 4.6% |
| Some college courses | 2.7% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 2.3% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 1.5% |
| Less than a high school diploma | 0.9% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 0.6% |
Source: ONET Online education / training / experience requirements.*
Who Is Earning a Degree in Media Arts?
Gender Distribution
This field skews predominantly female, with women earning 63.2% of Media Arts degrees.
| Gender | Graduates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Women | 7,125 | 63.2% |
| Men | 4,157 | 36.8% |
Racial-Ethnic Diversity
At the national level, the racial-ethnic distribution of Media Arts graduates is as follows:
| Race / Ethnicity | Graduates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| White | 5,326 | 47.2% |
| Asian | 645 | 5.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 1,598 | 14.2% |
| Black or African American | 1,040 | 9.2% |
| American Indian / Alaska Native | 42 | 0.4% |
| Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | 8 | 0.1% |
| Two or More Races | 473 | 4.2% |
| Race Unknown | 313 | 2.8% |
| International Students | 1,837 | 16.3% |
See minority definition below.
How Much Do Media Arts Graduates Earn?
Federal data tracks median earnings of Media Arts graduates 1, 4, and 5 years after completion. These numbers tend to grow steadily as graduates gain experience and move into mid-career roles.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $30,213 |
| 4 years | $40,945 |
| 5 years | $47,545 |
By year 5 out, median earnings rise to $47,545 — roughly 57% above the 1-year mark.
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings tracker.
Online Media Arts Programs
Fully online options is tracked by IPEDS for Media Arts. The table below shows how many graduates earned at least some of their coursework online (Distance-Ed Available) versus completing the entire program online (Distance-Ed Only).
| Award Level | Distance-Ed Available | Distance-Ed Only |
|---|---|---|
| Associate’s | 7 | 5 |
| Bachelor’s | 19 | 21 |
| Master’s | 21 | 11 |
| Doctoral (Research) | 2 | 0 |
Distance-Ed Only = degrees completed entirely online; Distance-Ed Available = degrees including at least some online coursework. Source: IPEDS Completions by Distance Education status.
Is a Degree in Media Arts Worth It?
On the earnings side, the federal earnings tracker, Media Arts graduates earn a median of $40,945 four years after completion — roughly 8% above the national median for workers with only a high school diploma (~$38,000).
ROI estimate compares the program’s 4-yr median earnings against the 2023 BLS CPS median earnings for high-school-only workers. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + BLS Current Population Survey.
Related Programs
You may also be interested in these closely related fields of study:
| Program | CIP Code |
|---|---|
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | 09.07 |
| Radio and Television | 09.0701 |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Other | 09.0799 |
| Speech Communication and Rhetoric | 09.0101 |
| Advertising | 09.0903 |
Explore Media Arts by State
Alabama
California
District of Columbia
Idaho
Kansas
Maryland
Mississippi
Nevada
New York
Oklahoma
South Carolina
Utah
West Virginia
Alaska
Colorado
Florida
Illinois
Kentucky
Massachusetts
Missouri
New Hampshire
North Carolina
Oregon
South Dakota
Vermont
Wisconsin
References
The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students and international students. This number is then divided by the total number of students to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.
- College Factual
- National Center for Education Statistics (IPEDS)
- O*NET Online
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
- U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
More about our data sources and methodologies.