Find Affordable College Courses

What Do You Want to Study?

Model Makers, Wood

Model Makers, Wood: Career Overview

Construct full-size and scale wooden precision models of products. Includes wood jig builders and loft workers.

The Daily Work of Model Makers, Wood Perform?

The day-to-day responsibilities of model makers, wood cover:

  • Read blueprints, drawings, or written specifications, and consult with designers to determine sizes and shapes of patterns and required machine setups.
  • Fit, fasten, and assemble wood parts together to form patterns, models, or sections, using glue, nails, dowels, bolts, screws, and other fasteners.
  • Verify dimensions and contours of models during hand-forming processes, using templates and measuring devices.
  • Trim, smooth, and shape surfaces, and plane, shave, file, scrape, and sand models to attain specified shapes, using hand tools.
  • Plan, lay out, and draw outlines of units, sectional patterns, or full-scale mock-ups of products.
  • Construct wooden models, patterns, templates, full scale mock-ups, and molds for parts of products and production tools.
  • Select wooden stock, determine layouts, and mark layouts of parts on stock, using precision equipment such as scribers, squares, and protractors.
  • Mark identifying information on patterns, parts, and templates to indicate assembly methods and details.

What Model Makers, Wood Need to Know

Effective model makers, wood combine a mix of skills and domain knowledge.

Top Skills

The competencies most central to this role, rated on an importance scale of 0 to 5:

Operations Monitoring  3.1 / 5
0
5
Monitoring  3.1 / 5
0
5
Critical Thinking  3.0 / 5
0
5
Time Management  3.0 / 5
0
5
Speaking  3.0 / 5
0
5
Judgment and Decision Making  3.0 / 5
0
5

Core Knowledge

Production and Processing  4.0 / 5
0
5
Design  3.8 / 5
0
5
Building and Construction  3.6 / 5
0
5
Engineering and Technology  3.4 / 5
0
5
Mathematics  3.4 / 5
0
5
Administration and Management  3.4 / 5
0
5

Types of Model Makers, Wood Jobs

People in this occupation may also be known by titles such as:

  • Aircraft Model Maker
  • Architectural Wood Model Maker
  • Builder
  • Building Craftsman
  • Craftsman
  • Jig Builder
  • Jig Maker
  • Last Model Maker

How Many Model Makers, Wood Are There?

The U.S. employs around 476,068 model makers, wood working in the United States today. Demand is forecast to grow by +0.5% over the projection horizon.

Forecasted number of jobs for Model Makers, Wood

How Much Do Model Makers, Wood Make?

Statistic Value
Annual median $55,448
Hourly median $26.66
10th percentile $36,687
25th percentile $46,067
75th percentile $64,828
90th percentile $74,208

Compensation varies based on experience, location, and industry.

Salary ranges for Model Makers, Wood

Model Makers, Wood Salary by State

State Annual median salary
Michigan $88,940
Texas $41,980

Top-Paying U.S. Regions

Earnings for model makers, wood vary by region. Top regions by median wage:

Region Median annual wage Share of U.S. jobs Location quotient
Great Lakes $88,940 30.0% 3.08
Southwest $41,980 70.0% 2.30

Industry Breakdown

Most model makers, wood are concentrated in the following sectors:

Industry Employment Median annual wage
Manufacturing 220 $43,720

Below are examples of industries where model makers, wood work:

Model Makers, Wood industries

Software Model Makers, Wood Use

  • Spreadsheet software: Microsoft Excel (hot technology)
  • Electronic mail software: Microsoft Outlook (hot technology)
  • Presentation software: Microsoft PowerPoint (hot technology)
  • Word processing software: Microsoft Word (hot technology)

The Day-to-Day Environment

The on-the-job environment of model makers, wood tends to involve the following characteristics:

  • Wear Common Protective or Safety Equipment such as Safety Shoes, Glasses, Gloves, Hearing Protection, Hard Hats, or Life Jackets
  • Exposed to Hazardous Equipment
  • Importance of Being Exact or Accurate
  • Face-to-Face Discussions with Individuals and Within Teams
  • Time Pressure

Getting Started in This Career

Entry-level model makers, wood positions require some college, no degree as the typical entry-level education. This career aligns with Medium Preparation Needed (Job Zone 3), indicating the level of preparation typically expected.

Similar Occupations

Similar Occupations

Where to Study

Students preparing for model makers, wood typically earn programs in:

Precision Production

2 programs across 1 majors

Sources

Statistics shown above are sourced from the following authoritative sources:

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) for employment and wage data by state and industry.
  • BLS Employment Projections for total employment and growth forecasts.
  • O*NET (Occupational Information Network) for skills, knowledge, tasks, work activities, work context, technology, and education-zone data.

SOC code: 51-7031.00 (Model Makers, Wood).

Find Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited colleges across the U.S.