Find Affordable College Courses

What Do You Want to Study?

Graphic Design

Graphic Design

Types of Degrees Graphic Design Majors Are Earning

Students pursuing Graphic Design can earn degrees at several award levels.

Award Level Graduates
Certificate 955
Associate’s Degree 2,095
Bachelor’s Degree 5,829
Master’s Degree 1,793

What Graphic Design Majors Need to Know

Coursework for Graphic Design emphasize a specific mix of knowledge, skills, and abilities — derived from O*NET surveys of workers in occupations that Graphic Design graduates commonly enter.

Knowledge Areas

Coursework in Graphic Design emphasizes the following knowledge areas: Knowledge areas for Graphic Design majors

  • Fine Arts — Importance 4.4 / 5; level 5.8 / 7.
  • English Language — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.9 / 7.
  • Education and Training — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 5.0 / 7.
  • Communications and Media — Importance 3.7 / 5; level 4.3 / 7.
  • Computers and Electronics — Importance 3.6 / 5; level 4.3 / 7.

Importance is rated 1–5; level is 1–7. Source: ONET Online — weighted across related occupations.*

Skills

The skill set built by a Graphic Design program reflects the day-to-day work of related occupations: Skills for Graphic Design majors

  • Speaking — Importance 4.2 / 5; level 4.4 / 7.
  • Active Listening — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 3.9 / 7.
  • Reading Comprehension — Importance 3.8 / 5; level 4.3 / 7.
  • Instructing — Importance 3.8 / 5; level 4.1 / 7.
  • Active Learning — Importance 3.7 / 5; level 4.0 / 7.

Abilities

Abilities most relevant to Graphic Design careers — again drawn from O*NET surveys of related occupations: Abilities for Graphic Design majors

  • Oral Expression — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.6 / 7.
  • Written Comprehension — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
  • Oral Comprehension — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 4.6 / 7.
  • Written Expression — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 4.4 / 7.
  • Originality — Importance 3.8 / 5; level 4.0 / 7.

Common Job Activities

Day-to-day, Graphic Design graduates report doing:

Activity Frequency / Importance
Thinking Creatively 4.9 / 7
Communicating with Supervisors, Peers, or Subordinates 4.5 / 7
Making Decisions and Solving Problems 4.3 / 7
Establishing and Maintaining Interpersonal Relationships 4.3 / 7
Working with Computers 4.2 / 7
Getting Information 4.1 / 7
Organizing, Planning, and Prioritizing Work 4.1 / 7
Training and Teaching Others 4.1 / 7
Updating and Using Relevant Knowledge 4.0 / 7
Coaching and Developing Others 3.9 / 7

Technology Skills Used on the Job

Most frequently-cited tools used by Graphic Design professionals:

Tool / Software Category In-Demand
Microsoft Office software Office suite software
PHP Web platform development software
Adobe After Effects Video creation and editing software
Adobe Illustrator Graphics or photo imaging software
Hypertext markup language HTML Web platform development software
Microsoft Excel Spreadsheet software
Adobe Creative Cloud software Graphics or photo imaging software
JavaScript Web platform development software
Adobe Photoshop Graphics or photo imaging software
Adobe InDesign Desktop publishing software
Adobe Dreamweaver Web page creation and editing software
Cascading style sheets CSS Web platform development software

Source: ONET Online technology skills, weighted across related occupations.*

Sample Job Titles

Real job postings for Graphic Design graduates include:

  • Adjunct Music Instructor
  • Dramatic Art Teacher
  • Media Arts Professor
  • Voice Teacher
  • Dance Professor
  • Piano Professor
  • Dance Instructor
  • Ballet Professor
  • Stagecraft Professor
  • Ceramics Teacher
  • Associate Professor
  • Art Educator
  • Music Instructor
  • Drama Teacher
  • Adjunct Professor

Education Typically Required

Across the occupations open to Graphic Design graduates, the typical level of education actually held by current workers is distributed as:

Education Level Share of Workers
Master’s degree 33.6%
Bachelor’s degree 31.9%
Doctoral degree 19.7%
High school diploma or equivalent 5.1%
Some college courses 3.4%
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) 3.4%
Less than a high school diploma 1.3%
Post-master’s certificate 1.0%
Post-baccalaureate certificate 0.7%
Education levels for Graphic Design majors

Source: ONET Online education / training / experience requirements.*

Who Is Earning a Degree in Graphic Design?

Gender Distribution

This field skews predominantly female, with women earning 65% of Graphic Design degrees.

Gender Graduates Share
Women 6,941 65.0%
Men 3,735 35.0%

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

At the national level, the racial-ethnic distribution of Graphic Design graduates is as follows:

Racial-ethnic diversity of Graphic Design graduates
Race / Ethnicity Graduates Share
White 5,391 50.5%
Asian 790 7.4%
Hispanic or Latino 2,370 22.2%
Black or African American 782 7.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 71 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 18 0.2%
Two or More Races 434 4.1%
Race Unknown 390 3.7%
International Students 430 4.0%

See minority definition below.

How Much Do Graphic Design Graduates Earn?

Federal data tracks median earnings of Graphic Design graduates 1, 4, and 5 years after completion. These numbers tend to grow steadily as graduates gain experience and move into mid-career roles.

Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $32,054
4 years $41,389
5 years $46,982

By year 5 out, median earnings rise to $46,982 — roughly 47% above the 1-year mark.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings tracker.

Online Graphic Design Programs

Distance learning is tracked by IPEDS for Graphic Design. The table below shows how many graduates earned at least some of their coursework online (Distance-Ed Available) versus completing the entire program online (Distance-Ed Only).

Award Level Distance-Ed Available Distance-Ed Only
Associate’s 16 15
Bachelor’s 11 16
Master’s 1 0

Distance-Ed Only = degrees completed entirely online; Distance-Ed Available = degrees including at least some online coursework. Source: IPEDS Completions by Distance Education status.

Is a Degree in Graphic Design Worth It?

Looking purely at the federal earnings tracker, Graphic Design graduates earn a median of $41,389 four years after completion — roughly 9% above the national median for workers with only a high school diploma (~$38,000).

4-year median earnings vs national baseline for Graphic Design

ROI estimate compares the program’s 4-yr median earnings against the 2023 BLS CPS median earnings for high-school-only workers. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + BLS Current Population Survey.

You may also be interested in these closely related fields of study:

Program CIP Code
Design and Applied Arts 50.04
Commercial and Advertising Art 50.0402
Commercial Photography 50.0406
Design and Applied Arts, Other 50.0499
Design and Visual Communications, General 50.0401
Fashion/Apparel Design 50.0407
Game and Interactive Media Design 50.0411
Illustration 50.0410
Industrial and Product Design 50.0404
Interior Design 50.0408
Digital Arts 50.0102
Intermedia/Multimedia 50.0706

References

The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students and international students. This number is then divided by the total number of students to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited colleges across the U.S.