Find Affordable College Courses

What Do You Want to Study?

Urban Ministry

Urban Ministry

Types of Degrees Urban Ministry Majors Are Earning

Those studying Urban Ministry can earn degrees at several award levels.

Award Level Graduates
Certificate 8
Associate’s Degree 11
Bachelor’s Degree 18
Master’s Degree 10
Doctor’s Degree 18

What Urban Ministry Majors Need to Know

Studies in Urban Ministry build a specific mix of knowledge, skills, and abilities — derived from O*NET surveys of workers in occupations that Urban Ministry graduates commonly enter.

Knowledge Areas

According to O*NET, a major in Urban Ministry emphasizes the following knowledge areas: Knowledge areas for Urban Ministry majors

  • Philosophy and Theology — Importance 4.7 / 5; level 6.4 / 7.
  • English Language — Importance 4.4 / 5; level 5.7 / 7.
  • Education and Training — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 5.4 / 7.
  • History and Archeology — Importance 3.1 / 5; level 3.6 / 7.
  • Customer and Personal Service — Importance 3.1 / 5; level 3.8 / 7.

Importance is rated 1–5; level is 1–7. Source: ONET Online — weighted across related occupations.*

Skills

The skill set built by a Urban Ministry program reflects the day-to-day work of related occupations: Skills for Urban Ministry majors

  • Reading Comprehension — Importance 4.2 / 5; level 4.7 / 7.
  • Speaking — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.6 / 7.
  • Active Listening — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.3 / 7.
  • Instructing — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.2 / 7.
  • Critical Thinking — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.2 / 7.

Abilities

The cognitive and physical abilities most relevant to Urban Ministry careers — again drawn from O*NET surveys of related occupations: Abilities for Urban Ministry majors

  • Written Comprehension — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.8 / 7.
  • Oral Expression — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.9 / 7.
  • Speech Clarity — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.8 / 7.
  • Written Expression — Importance 4 / 5; level 4.8 / 7.
  • Oral Comprehension — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.8 / 7.

Common Job Activities

Day-to-day, Urban Ministry graduates report doing:

Activity Frequency / Importance
Training and Teaching Others 4.6 / 7
Getting Information 4.4 / 7
Interpreting the Meaning of Information for Others 4.3 / 7
Thinking Creatively 4.2 / 7
Making Decisions and Solving Problems 4.2 / 7
Working with Computers 4.0 / 7
Updating and Using Relevant Knowledge 4.0 / 7
Identifying Objects, Actions, and Events 3.9 / 7
Establishing and Maintaining Interpersonal Relationships 3.9 / 7
Organizing, Planning, and Prioritizing Work 3.9 / 7

Technology Skills Used on the Job

Most frequently-cited tools used by Urban Ministry professionals:

Tool / Software Category In-Demand
Microsoft Word Word processing software
Word processing software Word processing software
Microsoft Outlook Electronic mail software
Email software Electronic mail software
Microsoft Excel Spreadsheet software
Microsoft PowerPoint Presentation software
Microsoft Office software Office suite software
Web browser software Internet browser software
iParadigms Turnitin Information retrieval or search software
DOC Cop Information retrieval or search software
Blackboard Learn Computer based training software
Image scanning software Optical character reader OCR or scanning software

Source: ONET Online technology skills, weighted across related occupations.*

Sample Job Titles

Real job postings for Urban Ministry graduates include:

  • Religious Educator
  • Philosophy Assistant Professor
  • Old Testament Professor
  • Philosophy Professor
  • Philosophy Lecturer
  • Religious Studies Teacher
  • Adjunct Philosophy Professor
  • Church Music Professor
  • University Faculty Member
  • Metaphysics Teacher
  • Educator
  • Systematic Theology Professor
  • Adjunct Faculty Member
  • Divinity Professor
  • Ethics Professor

Education Typically Required

Across the occupations open to Urban Ministry graduates, the typical level of education actually held by current workers is distributed as:

Education Level Share of Workers
Doctoral degree 59.3%
Master’s degree 12.3%
Bachelor’s degree 10.6%
Post-doctoral training 10.0%
Postsecondary certificate 4.2%
Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) 2.8%
Post-master’s certificate 0.5%
High school diploma or equivalent 0.2%
Post-baccalaureate certificate 0.1%
Some college courses 0.1%
Education levels for Urban Ministry majors

Source: ONET Online education / training / experience requirements.*

Who Is Earning a Degree in Urban Ministry?

Gender Distribution

This field has a relatively balanced gender distribution: 47.7% women and 52.3% men among Urban Ministry graduates.

Gender Graduates Share
Women 31 47.7%
Men 34 52.3%

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

At the national level, the racial-ethnic distribution of Urban Ministry graduates is as follows:

Racial-ethnic diversity of Urban Ministry graduates
Race / Ethnicity Graduates Share
White 16 24.6%
Asian 3 4.6%
Hispanic or Latino 4 6.2%
Black or African American 37 56.9%
Race Unknown 1 1.5%
International Students 4 6.2%

See minority definition below.

How Much Do Urban Ministry Graduates Earn?

Federal data tracks median earnings of Urban Ministry graduates 1, 4, and 5 years after completion. Earnings tend to climb steadily as graduates gain experience and move into mid-career roles.

Years Out Median Earnings
1 year $37,962
4 years $41,537
5 years $44,763

By year 5 out, median earnings rise to $44,763 — roughly 18% above the 1-year mark.

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings tracker.

Online Urban Ministry Programs

Fully online options is tracked by IPEDS for Urban Ministry. The table below shows how many graduates earned at least some of their coursework online (Distance-Ed Available) versus completing the entire program online (Distance-Ed Only).

Award Level Distance-Ed Available Distance-Ed Only
Associate’s 1 0
Bachelor’s 2 0
Master’s 5 1

Distance-Ed Only = degrees completed entirely online; Distance-Ed Available = degrees including at least some online coursework. Source: IPEDS Completions by Distance Education status.

Is a Degree in Urban Ministry Worth It?

On the earnings side, the federal earnings tracker, Urban Ministry graduates earn a median of $41,537 four years after completion — roughly 9% above the national median for workers with only a high school diploma (~$38,000).

4-year median earnings vs national baseline for Urban Ministry

ROI estimate compares the program’s 4-yr median earnings against the 2023 BLS CPS median earnings for high-school-only workers. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + BLS Current Population Survey.

You may also be interested in these closely related fields of study:

Program CIP Code
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries 39.07
Chaplain/Chaplaincy Studies 39.0706
Lay Ministry 39.0705
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries, Other 39.0799
Pastoral Studies/Counseling 39.0701
Women’s Ministry 39.0704
Youth Ministry 39.0702
Bible/Biblical Studies 39.0201
Missions/Missionary Studies 39.0301
Religious Education 39.0401
Religious Music and Worship, Other 39.0599
Religious/Canon Law 39.0802

References

The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students and international students. This number is then divided by the total number of students to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited colleges across the U.S.