Nursing Practice
Featured schools near , edit
Types of Degrees Nursing Practice Majors Are Earning
Those studying Nursing Practice may pursue degrees at several award levels.
| Award Level | Graduates |
|---|---|
| Certificate | 1 |
| Associate’s Degree | 133 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 423 |
| Master’s Degree | 1,087 |
| Doctor’s Degree | 7,562 |
What Nursing Practice Majors Need to Know
Studies in Nursing Practice build a specific mix of knowledge, skills, and abilities — derived from O*NET surveys of workers in occupations that Nursing Practice graduates commonly enter.
Knowledge Areas
According to O*NET, a major in Nursing Practice emphasizes the following knowledge areas:
- Medicine and Dentistry — Importance 4.5 / 5; level 4.8 / 7.
- Psychology — Importance 4.4 / 5; level 5.9 / 7.
- English Language — Importance 4.3 / 5; level 4.7 / 7.
- Customer and Personal Service — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 5.4 / 7.
- Therapy and Counseling — Importance 3.8 / 5; level 4.8 / 7.
Importance is rated 1–5; level is 1–7. Source: ONET Online — weighted across related occupations.*
Skills
Skills built by a Nursing Practice program reflects the day-to-day work of related occupations:
- Social Perceptiveness — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.4 / 7.
- Active Listening — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.3 / 7.
- Speaking — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.2 / 7.
- Critical Thinking — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.1 / 7.
- Reading Comprehension — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.4 / 7.
Abilities
Abilities most relevant to Nursing Practice careers — again drawn from O*NET surveys of related occupations:
- Problem Sensitivity — Importance 4.2 / 5; level 4.8 / 7.
- Oral Expression — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
- Oral Comprehension — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.8 / 7.
- Written Comprehension — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.5 / 7.
- Deductive Reasoning — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.1 / 7.
Common Job Activities
Day-to-day, Nursing Practice graduates report doing:
| Activity | Frequency / Importance |
|---|---|
| Assisting and Caring for Others | 4.7 / 7 |
| Documenting/Recording Information | 4.6 / 7 |
| Updating and Using Relevant Knowledge | 4.6 / 7 |
| Getting Information | 4.6 / 7 |
| Making Decisions and Solving Problems | 4.6 / 7 |
| Establishing and Maintaining Interpersonal Relationships | 4.5 / 7 |
| Communicating with Supervisors, Peers, or Subordinates | 4.4 / 7 |
| Identifying Objects, Actions, and Events | 4.3 / 7 |
| Evaluating Information to Determine Compliance with Standards | 4.3 / 7 |
| Organizing, Planning, and Prioritizing Work | 4.3 / 7 |
Technology Skills Used on the Job
Most frequently-cited tools used by Nursing Practice professionals:
| Tool / Software | Category | In-Demand |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Office software | Office suite software | ✓ |
| Microsoft Word | Word processing software | — |
| Microsoft Excel | Spreadsheet software | ✓ |
| Microsoft Outlook | Electronic mail software | ✓ |
| Microsoft PowerPoint | Presentation software | ✓ |
| eClinicalWorks EHR software | Medical software | — |
| Microsoft Access | Data base user interface and query software | — |
| Medical condition coding software | Medical software | — |
| MEDITECH software | Medical software | — |
| Web browser software | Internet browser software | — |
| Epic Systems | Medical software | — |
| Microsoft SharePoint | Document management software | — |
Source: ONET Online technology skills, weighted across related occupations.*
Sample Job Titles
Real job postings for Nursing Practice graduates include:
- Pediatric Oncology Nurse
- Psychiatric RN (Psychiatric Registered Nurse)
- Staff Nurse
- Nurse
- Registered Nurse (RN)
- Charge Nurse
- PACU RN (Post Anesthesia Care Unit Registered Nurse)
- Scrub Nurse
- Circulating Nurse
- Hospice Registered Nurse (Hospice RN)
- Dialysis Nurse
- Surgical RN (Surgery Registered Nurse)
- Nurse Receptionist
- Med-Surg Telemetry RN (Medical Surgical Telemetry Registered Nurse)
- School Nurse
Education Typically Required
Across the occupations open to Nursing Practice graduates, the typical level of education actually held by current workers is distributed as:
| Education Level | Share of Workers |
|---|---|
| Master’s degree | 43.7% |
| Bachelor’s degree | 25.1% |
| Doctoral degree | 9.6% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 9.0% |
| Postsecondary certificate | 7.8% |
| First professional degree | 1.5% |
| Post-doctoral training | 1.5% |
| Post-master’s certificate | 1.2% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 0.4% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 0.2% |
| Some college courses | 0.1% |
Source: ONET Online education / training / experience requirements.*
Who Is Earning a Degree in Nursing Practice?
Gender Distribution
This field skews predominantly female, with women earning 86.6% of Nursing Practice degrees.
| Gender | Graduates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Women | 7,972 | 86.6% |
| Men | 1,234 | 13.4% |
Racial-Ethnic Diversity
At the national level, the racial-ethnic distribution of Nursing Practice graduates is as follows:
| Race / Ethnicity | Graduates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| White | 5,055 | 54.9% |
| Asian | 751 | 8.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 835 | 9.1% |
| Black or African American | 1,829 | 19.9% |
| American Indian / Alaska Native | 41 | 0.4% |
| Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | 29 | 0.3% |
| Two or More Races | 230 | 2.5% |
| Race Unknown | 372 | 4.0% |
| International Students | 64 | 0.7% |
See minority definition below.
How Much Do Nursing Practice Graduates Earn?
The U.S. Department of Education tracks median earnings of Nursing Practice graduates 1, 4, and 5 years after completion. These numbers tend to grow steadily as graduates gain experience and move into mid-career roles.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $83,453 |
| 4 years | $80,149 |
| 5 years | $90,156 |
By year 5 out, median earnings rise to $90,156 — roughly 8% above the 1-year mark.
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings tracker.
Online Nursing Practice Programs
Online study is tracked by IPEDS for Nursing Practice. The table below shows how many graduates earned at least some of their coursework online (Distance-Ed Available) versus completing the entire program online (Distance-Ed Only).
| Award Level | Distance-Ed Available | Distance-Ed Only |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s | 7 | 3 |
| Master’s | 18 | 5 |
| Doctoral (Research) | 22 | 9 |
Distance-Ed Only = degrees completed entirely online; Distance-Ed Available = degrees including at least some online coursework. Source: IPEDS Completions by Distance Education status.
Is a Degree in Nursing Practice Worth It?
On the earnings side, the federal earnings tracker, Nursing Practice graduates earn a median of $80,149 four years after completion — roughly 111% above the national median for workers with only a high school diploma (~$38,000).
ROI estimate compares the program’s 4-yr median earnings against the 2023 BLS CPS median earnings for high-school-only workers. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + BLS Current Population Survey.
Related Programs
You may also be interested in these closely related fields of study:
| Program | CIP Code |
|---|---|
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 51.38 |
| Adult Health Nurse/Nursing | 51.3803 |
| Clinical Nurse Leader | 51.3820 |
| Clinical Nurse Specialist | 51.3813 |
| Critical Care Nursing | 51.3814 |
| Emergency Room/Trauma Nursing | 51.3816 |
| Family Practice Nurse/Nursing | 51.3805 |
| Forensic Nursing | 51.3824 |
| Geriatric Nurse/Nursing | 51.3821 |
| Maternal/Child Health and Neonatal Nurse/Nursing | 51.3806 |
| Nurse Anesthetist | 51.3804 |
| Nurse Midwife/Nursing Midwifery | 51.3807 |
Explore Nursing Practice by State
Alabama
California
District of Columbia
Idaho
Kansas
Maryland
Mississippi
Nevada
New York
Oklahoma
South Carolina
Utah
West Virginia
Alaska
Colorado
Florida
Illinois
Kentucky
Massachusetts
Missouri
New Hampshire
North Carolina
Oregon
South Dakota
Vermont
Wisconsin
References
The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students and international students. This number is then divided by the total number of students to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.
- College Factual
- National Center for Education Statistics (IPEDS)
- O*NET Online
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
- U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
More about our data sources and methodologies.