General Special Education
Featured schools near , edit
Types of Degrees General Special Education Majors Are Earning
People majoring in General Special Education may pursue degrees at several award levels.
| Award Level | Graduates |
|---|---|
| Certificate | 28 |
| Associate’s Degree | 81 |
| Bachelor’s Degree | 5,803 |
| Master’s Degree | 15,971 |
| Doctor’s Degree | 233 |
What General Special Education Majors Need to Know
Studies in General Special Education emphasize a specific mix of knowledge, skills, and abilities — derived from O*NET surveys of workers in occupations that General Special Education graduates commonly enter.
Knowledge Areas
This major prepares you for careers needing General Special Education emphasizes the following knowledge areas:
- Education and Training — Importance 4.2 / 5; level 4.7 / 7.
- English Language — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.4 / 7.
- Psychology — Importance 3.7 / 5; level 4.2 / 7.
- Customer and Personal Service — Importance 3.3 / 5; level 4.0 / 7.
- Administrative — Importance 3.1 / 5; level 3.6 / 7.
Importance is rated 1–5; level is 1–7. Source: ONET Online — weighted across related occupations.*
Skills
Skills developed in a General Special Education program reflects the day-to-day work of related occupations:
- Speaking — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 3.9 / 7.
- Active Listening — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 3.9 / 7.
- Social Perceptiveness — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 3.9 / 7.
- Instructing — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 3.6 / 7.
- Learning Strategies — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 4.1 / 7.
Abilities
The cognitive and physical abilities most relevant to General Special Education careers — again drawn from O*NET surveys of related occupations:
- Oral Expression — Importance 4.1 / 5; level 4.0 / 7.
- Oral Comprehension — Importance 4.0 / 5; level 4.1 / 7.
- Problem Sensitivity — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 3.9 / 7.
- Speech Clarity — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 3.8 / 7.
- Written Comprehension — Importance 3.9 / 5; level 3.9 / 7.
Common Job Activities
Day-to-day, General Special Education graduates report doing:
| Activity | Frequency / Importance |
|---|---|
| Establishing and Maintaining Interpersonal Relationships | 4.2 / 7 |
| Getting Information | 4.1 / 7 |
| Assisting and Caring for Others | 4.0 / 7 |
| Communicating with Supervisors, Peers, or Subordinates | 4.0 / 7 |
| Organizing, Planning, and Prioritizing Work | 4.0 / 7 |
| Making Decisions and Solving Problems | 3.8 / 7 |
| Training and Teaching Others | 3.8 / 7 |
| Documenting/Recording Information | 3.8 / 7 |
| Working with Computers | 3.7 / 7 |
| Developing Objectives and Strategies | 3.7 / 7 |
Technology Skills Used on the Job
Most frequently-cited tools used by General Special Education professionals:
| Tool / Software | Category | In-Demand |
|---|---|---|
| Web browser software | Internet browser software | — |
| Microsoft Excel | Spreadsheet software | ✓ |
| Microsoft Word | Word processing software | — |
| Microsoft Office software | Office suite software | — |
| Microsoft Outlook | Electronic mail software | ✓ |
| Email software | Electronic mail software | — |
| Microsoft PowerPoint | Presentation software | — |
| Screen magnification software | Device drivers or system software | — |
| Screen reader software | Device drivers or system software | — |
| Word processing software | Word processing software | — |
| Voice activated software | Voice recognition software | — |
| Children’s educational software | Computer based training software | — |
Source: ONET Online technology skills, weighted across related occupations.*
Sample Job Titles
Real job postings for General Special Education graduates include:
- Physically Impaired Teacher
- Braille Teacher
- Sign Language Teacher
- Lip Reading Teacher
- Blind Teacher
- Learning Support Teacher
- Learning Disabled Teacher
- Special Needs Teacher
- Reading Specialist
- Learning Specialist
- Hearing Impaired Teacher
- Resource Specialist
- Teacher
- Deaf Teacher
- Emotionally Impaired Teacher
Education Typically Required
Across the occupations open to General Special Education graduates, the typical level of education actually held by current workers is distributed as:
| Education Level | Share of Workers |
|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | 48.8% |
| Master’s degree | 23.7% |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | 15.8% |
| High school diploma or equivalent | 4.5% |
| Some college courses | 3.1% |
| Associate’s degree (or other 2-year) | 2.8% |
| First professional degree | 1.2% |
Source: ONET Online education / training / experience requirements.*
Who Is Earning a Degree in General Special Education?
Gender Distribution
This field skews predominantly female, with women earning 86.6% of General Special Education degrees.
| Gender | Graduates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Women | 19,160 | 86.6% |
| Men | 2,956 | 13.4% |
Racial-Ethnic Diversity
At the national level, the racial-ethnic distribution of General Special Education graduates is as follows:
| Race / Ethnicity | Graduates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| White | 14,608 | 66.1% |
| Asian | 565 | 2.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 3,175 | 14.4% |
| Black or African American | 1,857 | 8.4% |
| American Indian / Alaska Native | 99 | 0.4% |
| Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | 45 | 0.2% |
| Two or More Races | 604 | 2.7% |
| Race Unknown | 920 | 4.2% |
| International Students | 243 | 1.1% |
See minority definition below.
How Much Do General Special Education Graduates Earn?
College Scorecard reports median earnings of General Special Education graduates 1, 4, and 5 years after completion. These numbers tend to grow steadily as graduates gain experience and move into mid-career roles.
| Years Out | Median Earnings |
|---|---|
| 1 year | $54,981 |
| 4 years | $54,220 |
| 5 years | $59,983 |
By year 5 out, median earnings rise to $59,983 — roughly 9% above the 1-year mark.
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, field-of-study earnings tracker.
Online General Special Education Programs
Distance learning is reported by IPEDS for General Special Education. The table below shows how many graduates earned at least some of their coursework online (Distance-Ed Available) versus completing the entire program online (Distance-Ed Only).
| Award Level | Distance-Ed Available | Distance-Ed Only |
|---|---|---|
| Associate’s | 1 | 5 |
| Bachelor’s | 35 | 51 |
| Master’s | 174 | 106 |
| Doctoral (Research) | 3 | 5 |
Distance-Ed Only = degrees completed entirely online; Distance-Ed Available = degrees including at least some online coursework. Source: IPEDS Completions by Distance Education status.
Is a Degree in General Special Education Worth It?
Looking purely at the federal earnings tracker, General Special Education graduates earn a median of $54,220 four years after completion — roughly 43% above the national median for workers with only a high school diploma (~$38,000).
ROI estimate compares the program’s 4-yr median earnings against the 2023 BLS CPS median earnings for high-school-only workers. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard + BLS Current Population Survey.
Related Programs
You may also be interested in these closely related fields of study:
Explore General Special Education by State
Alabama
California
District of Columbia
Idaho
Kansas
Maryland
Mississippi
Nevada
New York
Oklahoma
South Carolina
Utah
West Virginia
Alaska
Colorado
Florida
Illinois
Kentucky
Massachusetts
Missouri
New Hampshire
North Carolina
Oregon
South Dakota
Vermont
Wisconsin
References
The racial-ethnic minorities count is calculated by taking the total number of students and subtracting white students and international students. This number is then divided by the total number of students to obtain the racial-ethnic minorities percentage.
- College Factual
- National Center for Education Statistics (IPEDS)
- O*NET Online
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
- U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
More about our data sources and methodologies.