Find Affordable College Courses

What Do You Want to Study?

West Coast University-Texas

West Coast University-Texas Science & Tech Programs

West Coast University-Texas is a private for-profit institution located in Richardson, TX. A Mid-Sized City offers tranquility and safety with access to urban amenities.

Where Is West Coast University-Texas?

Location of West Coast University-Texas

Get in touch with West Coast University-Texas are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 2323 N Central Expressway, Richardson, TX 75080-2712
Phone: 2144534533
Website: westcoastuniversity.edu/
Admissions: westcoastuniversity.edu/get-started
Financial Aid: westcoastuniversity.edu/tuition-financial-aid/financial-aid

How Do I Get Into West Coast University-Texas?

You can apply to West Coast University-Texas online at: https://westcoastuniversity.edu/get-started/application-for-admission

How Hard Is It To Get Into West Coast University-Texas?

Average Test Scores

Can I Afford West Coast University-Texas?

The average net price after aid at West Coast University-Texas is $25,957. Cost varies significantly based on your financial situation since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $13,903
In-State Fees $2,671
Out-of-State Tuition $13,903
Out-of-State Fees $2,671
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $16,574
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $16,574

Financial Aid

Counting all forms of financial assistance, 1% of students at West Coast University-Texas receive some form of financial aid (6 students).

Approximately 65% of students at West Coast University-Texas receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $7,862 per student.

55% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $5,079.

Student Loan Debt

78% of West Coast University-Texas undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $9,484 per year.

West Coast University-Texas Undergraduate Student Diversity

There are 844 students enrolled at West Coast University-Texas. West Coast University-Texas is classified as a 1,000 - 4,999 institution by enrollment size. Its Carnegie Classification is Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Gender Diversity

Of the 1,014 undergraduate students at West Coast University-Texas, approximately 14% are male and 86% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at West Coast University-Texas

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of West Coast University-Texas undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of West Coast University-Texas Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 115
Black or African American 319
Hispanic 335
White 153
American Indian/Alaska Native 1
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 1
Two or More Races 57
Non-Resident 25

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at West Coast University-Texas are listed below.

Top 5 Home States of West Coast University-Texas Students
State First-Time UG Students
Texas 10

Additionally, approximately 2.5% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

West Coast University-Texas Graduate Student Diversity

601 of West Coast University-Texas’s students are in graduate programs. The highest graduate-level award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Gender Diversity (Graduate)

Among graduate students at West Coast University-Texas, approximately 14% are male and 86% are female.

Graduate Gender Diversity at West Coast University-Texas

Racial-Ethnic Diversity (Graduate)

The racial-ethnic breakdown of West Coast University-Texas graduate students is as follows.

Graduate Racial-Ethnic Diversity at West Coast University-Texas
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 48
Black or African American 134
Hispanic 259
White 130
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 1
Two or More Races 15

Online Learning at West Coast University-Texas

West Coast University-Texas offers remote learning paths for students who need flexibility.

682 undergraduate students at West Coast University-Texas took at least one online class — of those, 142 took all of their classes online.

At the graduate level, 70 students took at least one online class and 563 took all classes online. Distance education is available at the undergraduate and graduate levels.

Academic Programs at West Coast University-Texas

West Coast University-Texas offers 3 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Institutional Profile

West Coast University-Texas maintains an open admission policy: Yes. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Yes
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited colleges across the U.S.