Find Affordable College Courses

What Do You Want to Study?

Universidad Teologica del Caribe

Universidad Teologica del Caribe Science & Tech Programs

Universidad Teologica del Caribe is a private not-for-profit institution located in Trujillo Alto, PR. The Suburbs Of A Large City offers an ideal setting with access to urban amenities.

Where Is Universidad Teologica del Caribe?

Location of Universidad Teologica del Caribe

Contact information for UTC are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: Road 848 Km. 0.5 Callejon Marquez, Bo. Saint Just, Trujillo Alto, PR 00978-0901
Phone: 78776108081221
Website: utcpr.edu/
Admissions: utcpr.edu/Contact.aspx
Financial Aid: utcpr.edu/Section.aspx

How Do I Get Into UTC?

You can apply to UTC online at: utcpr.edu/Section.aspx

How Hard Is It To Get Into UTC?

Average Test Scores

Can I Afford Universidad Teologica del Caribe?

The average net price after aid at UTC is $11,987. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $5,760
In-State Fees $900
Out-of-State Tuition $5,760
Out-of-State Fees $900
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $6,660
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $6,660

Financial Aid

When including loans, work-study, and grants, 3% of students at UTC receive some form of financial aid (5 students).

About 98% of students at UTC receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $3,805 per student.

98% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $3,805.

Student Loan Debt

67% of UTC undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $4,986 per year.

Universidad Teologica del Caribe Undergraduate Student Diversity

There are 124 students enrolled at UTC. UTC is classified as a Under 1,000 institution by enrollment size. Its Carnegie Classification is Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Gender Diversity

Of the 192 undergraduate students at UTC, approximately 53% are male and 47% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at UTC

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Universidad Teologica del Caribe undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of UTC Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Hispanic 192

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at UTC are listed below.

Top 5 Home States of UTC Students
State First-Time UG Students
Texas 2
Colorado 1

Additionally, approximately 0.0% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Universidad Teologica del Caribe Graduate Student Diversity

106 of UTC’s students are in graduate programs. The highest graduate-level award offered is Master’s degree.

Gender Diversity (Graduate)

Among graduate students at UTC, approximately 45% are male and 55% are female.

Graduate Gender Diversity at UTC

Racial-Ethnic Diversity (Graduate)

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Universidad Teologica del Caribe graduate students is as follows.

Graduate Racial-Ethnic Diversity at UTC
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Hispanic 106

Online Learning at Universidad Teologica del Caribe

UTC delivers distance learning options for students who need flexibility.

4 undergraduate students at UTC took at least one online class — of those, 46 took all of their classes online.

At the graduate level, 14 students took at least one online class and 5 took all classes online. Distance education is available at the undergraduate and graduate levels.

Academic Programs at Universidad Teologica del Caribe

UTC offers 2 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Master’s degree.

Institutional Profile

UTC maintains an open admission policy: Yes. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Implied no
  • Dual enrollment credits: Implied no
  • Life experience credits: Yes

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited colleges across the U.S.