Find Affordable College Courses

What Do You Want to Study?

South Texas College

South Texas College Science & Tech Programs

South Texas College is a public institution located in McAllen, TX. A Mid-Sized City provides an ideal setting near the excitement of urban amenities.

Where Is South Texas College?

Location of South Texas College

Get in touch with South Texas College can be found below.

Contact Details
Address: 3201 W. Pecan, McAllen, TX 78501
Phone: 8554686782
Website: www.southtexascollege.edu/
Admissions: studentservices.southtexascollege.edu/admissions/
Financial Aid: studentservices.southtexascollege.edu/finaid/

How Do I Get Into South Texas College?

You can apply to South Texas College online at: https://www.southtexascollege.edu/getting-started/index.php

How Hard Is It To Get Into South Texas College?

Average Test Scores

Can I Afford South Texas College?

The average net price after aid at South Texas College is $1,291. Your actual cost will depend on your family’s circumstances since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $4,920
In-State Fees $N/A
Out-of-State Tuition $7,620
Out-of-State Fees $N/A
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $4,920
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $7,620

Financial Aid

Counting all forms of financial assistance, 9% of students at South Texas College receive some form of financial aid (2,450 students).

Nearly 43% of students at South Texas College receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $5,283 per student.

39% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $4,972.

South Texas College Undergraduate Student Diversity

Its Carnegie Classification is Baccalaureate/Associate’s Colleges: Associate’s Dominant.

Gender Diversity

Of the 16,131 undergraduate students at South Texas College, approximately 44% are male and 56% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at South Texas College

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of South Texas College undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of South Texas College Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 96
Black or African American 64
Hispanic 15,453
White 306
American Indian/Alaska Native 16
Two or More Races 16
Non-Resident 16

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at South Texas College are listed below.

Top 5 Home States of South Texas College Students
State First-Time UG Students
Texas 3,833
Oklahoma 1
Washington 1
Wisconsin 1

Additionally, approximately 0.1% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Online Learning at South Texas College

South Texas College provides online programs for students who need flexibility.

5,286 undergraduate students at South Texas College took at least one online class — of those, 6,291 took all of their classes online.

Distance education is available at the undergraduate level.

Academic Programs at South Texas College

South Texas College offers 27 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Bachelor’s degree.

Institutional Profile

South Texas College maintains an open admission policy: Yes. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Yes
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Find Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited colleges across the U.S.